Visa for International Students

Once being admitted to the program, as an international student, you will need to be in an immigration status that allows study to enroll at UChicago legally. For this program, the University will sponsor you in F-1 status as a full-time summer student. You need to apply for and receive a paper-based I-20 document to be able to apply for your F-1 visa. For more information about the visa process, please visit the University Office of International Affairs for detailed instruction here.

Obtaining a visa can take months based on different scenarios. In order to ensure that you arrive in the U.S. before the program starts, we highly encourage you to apply for the F-1 visa as soon as possible.